Say Hello.

+61 (0) 3 9103 1413

1300 720 705

The Dream Factory
Level 3, 90 Maribyrnong Street
Footscray VIC 3011
Australia

+44 (0) 207 566 3939

Chiltern House Business Centre
45 Station Road, Henley-on-Thames
Oxfordshire, RG9 1A
England

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our 2damcreative.com (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means 2 Dam Creative Pty Ltd ABN 271 589 657 29

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your age and/or date of birth;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

2 Dam Creative will use customer information to notify The Customer of important system and service-related issues including:

1. system upgrades;
2. scheduled maintenance;
3. network downtime;
4. newly added services or features;
5. any other communication deemed relevant to the continuance of your service.

Partner Companies – We may share customer information with partner companies when The Customer has requested a service or product provided by that company. The information given will only be that which is necessary to implement the service or product requested.

As Required by Law – We will disclose customer information to relevant legal authorities in Australia when instructed to do so under Australian Law. We will also provide this information to the relevant legal authority if it is necessary to bring legal action against persons causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of Digital Pacific, our customers, or others.

We do not sell or rent customer information.

Should you reside in the EU, your details will not be kept in any internal database as per GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) requirements.

Domain WHOIS information

Information Collected – when registering a domain name, the controlling registry responsible for the chosen domain extension will collect contact information through our system to add to the Whois database. This information is used to assist in determining and protecting the authorised owner of the registered domain and to help avoid the domain being hijacked by another party.

Public Availability of Whois Information – The default nature of whois information attached to a domain registration is that it is publicly available by performing a whois search on the internet.

Storage and Updating of Whois Information – The whois information delivered when performing a search on the internet is not stored in 2 Dam Creative’s systems. However, the information is updated from within the 2 Dam Creative billing system through API connections to the registry. NOTE: Care should be taken when updating this information as false or fake information can result in your domain name being hijacked and 2 Dam Creative accepts no liability in the occurrence of such an event.

How does 2 Dam Creative use cookies?

Tracking and Storage of Cookies – Cookies are pieces of information generated by a Web server and stored on a user’s computer. 2 Dam Creative does not use cookies to track or collect information specific to the web activities of our customers. We exclusively use cookies to authenticate users accessing the various Control Panels used for accessing our services and to securely store login data. We use a session cookie, which allows the cookie to remain active only while your browser is open. After the browser is closed, the cookie expires.

Removal of stored information

Request to Remove Information – As long as The Customer has no active services under an account, certain details about a customer can be removed on request. However, due to service and invoice tracking for accounting purposes, not all information can be removed. For assistance with removing information, The Customer should contact our billing department at: [email protected] or by contacting us on the details below.

2 Dam Creative
Phone: 1300 720 705
Level 19 – 15 William Street
Melbourne, Victoria 3000
Australia

While Services are Active – 2 Dam Creative is unable to maintain an active hosting or additional service without the storage of the information outlined in section One (1) of this policy.

Australian Privacy principles compliance

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. We try to make it clear how we collect, store and use your personal information. If you need further information, please call or email us.

 

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you reside in the EU, we will not store any of your data.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behavior and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
2 Dam Creative Pty Ltd, ABN, 271 589 657 29
Email: [email protected]
Last update: 21.06.18